Privacy Policy

Introduction

Voyado takes data protection seriously. We are keen on being transparent on how we process your personal data and have for these purposes drafted this privacy policy, in which you will find information on what kind of personal data we process, why we do it, what we use it for and how we may share it.

When you visit Voyado’s websites, you can normally come and go as you would like without us being able to identify you. However, if you submit your personal data (for example your name, e-mail address or phone number) we will be able to identify you and process your personal data. Such processing is governed by certain legislation, which within the European Union mainly is the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). Voyado naturally complies with the GDPR and any other data protection legislation that applies to us.

The data processing carried out on our websites is conducted by Voyado AB, reg. no. 556787‑0208, as data controller. When we provide services to our customers, we may process certain personal data as data processor, read more about such processing here.

 

What data we collect and when we collect it

We collect personal data when you (i) contact us or ask to be contacted by us, (ii) sign up for any of our services (e.g. newsletter, events and webinars), (iii) request access to documentation from our website, or (iv) are browsing our website (only if you previously have provided information on who you are). Such personal data will in general include your name and e-mail address but may also include your phone number, company, IP address, behavior on the website and other information that you voluntarily provide to us.

 

Why we process data, our legal basis and for how long we process the data

When processing personal data, a specific purpose and an applicable legal basis is always required. Also, the personal data may only be used for a limited period. Voyado will only use your personal data for the purposes set out below. We will not use your personal data for any purpose that is incompatible with the below purposes. Further, we will only use your personal data during the period as set out in the right column. In addition to the processing activities listed below, we will anonymize your personal data in order to compile anonymous and aggregated tracking data, with our legitimate interest to create statistics. Please note that the storage periods below may not apply if Voyado is required to retain your personal data (partly or in full) under applicable mandatory law (e.g. accounting laws).

 

Processing activity

 

Storage period

Get in touch. If you contact us or ask to be contacted by us, we will process your personal data in order to be able to get in touch with you and/or assist you with the relevant matter.

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest to provide services to our website visitors.

After having contacted you, we will stay in touch with you until you have decided whether to become a customer or not. If you decide not to, your data will be deleted.

Sign up for our services. If you sign up for our newsletter, events, webinars or request access to documentation from our website we will process your personal data for the purposes of sending you the newsletters, administrating and host the events and webinars and providing the documents.

The processing is necessary for our performance of the contract with you (i.e. fulfilling any request made by you).

As soon as we have fulfilled your request, we will erase your personal data within 12 months. Regarding newsletters and other send-outs, we will process your personal data until you opt-out from further communications.

 

Scoring, profiling and making telephone calls. Our website uses a system to identify which visitors that may be of specific interest. With the assistance of a cookie, each visitor collects points by making its way between the pages. The scoring is based on which pages you visit, for how long you stay there, your interaction with the webpage etc. This cookie will not enable us to identify you. However, if you allow direct marketing, we will send customized marketing send-outs to you based on your behavior on the website. When you exceed a given threshold of points, we may call you to discuss if you are interested in Voyado’s offerings. The scoring system starts functioning once you visit Voyado’s website, however anonymously. You may prevent this by changing your cookie settings or not allow us to conduct direct marketing.

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests to promote our services and maintain business relations.

The cookies used for the scoring system are stored in accordance with our cookie information below. You may opt-out from our direct marketing at any time.

 

 

Who we share your personal data with

Only the people who need to process personal data for the purposes mentioned above have access to your personal data. This may entail to share your personal data with our group companies. We may further need to allow our suppliers access to your personal data when they perform services on our behalf as data processors, mainly to provide support and maintenance of IT systems, storage services and marketing. Finally, we may also share the personal data with our entrusted partners.

The transfers above may entail transfer of your personal data outside the EU/EEA. Any transfer of data outside the EU/EEA is made in line with data protection laws. Our international transfers of personal data (including transfers to group companies and suppliers outside the EU/EEA) are normally based on the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses unless the company resides in a country considered by the EU Commission to ensure an adequate level of protection. The standard contractual clauses may be found here. In addition, transfers to the U.S. may be based on the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield if the recipient is certified thereunder.

 

Rights under the GDPR

In case you have any questions regarding Voyado’s processing of your personal data, please contact Voyado at privacy@voyado.com or use the contact details provided below. You can also use these contact details if you would like to exercise any of your rights as a data subject under the GDPR. Please note that the rights under the GDPR are not unconditional. Therefore, an attempt to invoke any of the rights might not lead to an action. Your rights under the GDPR include the following:

Right to access – According to article 15 GDPR, you are entitled to access your personal data and receive certain information about the processing. That information is provided in this document.

Right to rectification – According to article 16 GDPR, you are entitled to obtain rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and to have incomplete personal data completed.

Right to erasure – Under certain circumstances, you are according to article 17 GDPR entitled to have the personal data erased. This is the so-called “right to be forgotten”.

Right to restriction of processing – Under certain circumstances, you are according to article 18 GDPR entitled to restrict the processing of the personal data that Voyado carries out.

Right to data portability – You are according to article 20 GDPR entitled to receive the personal data (or have the personal data directly transmitted to another data controller) in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format from Voyado.

Right to object – According to article 21 GDPR, you are entitled to object to certain processing activities conducted by Voyado on the personal data, such as all Voyado’s processing of the personal data based on Voyado’s legitimate interest.

Finally, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, which in Sweden (the seat of Voyado) is Datainspektionen.

 

How we protect your data

We employ appropriate technical and organizational security measures to help protect your personal data against loss and to guard against access by unauthorized persons. Appropriate security measures we have taken include implementing secure private connections, traceability, disaster recovery and access limitations. We regularly review our security policies and procedures to ensure our systems are secure and protected.

 

How we use cookies

As part of our approach to providing personalized services on our website, we use cookies. A cookie is a small data file sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your hard drive that allows easier access the next time the same page is visited. For example, a cookie is sent when you sign-up to access information on our website.

If you do not want information to be stored by cookies, you can configure your settings on our webpage or in your browser so that it notifies you whenever a cookie is received. This way you can decide each time to accept cookies or not. However, the use of cookies may be necessary to provide certain features and choosing to reject cookies may reduce the functionality of our website. Your browser should include precise instructions explaining how to control the acceptance of cookies.

To be transparent, we have summarized the cookies used on our website below.

 

Supplier

Type

Purpose

Storage time

Stored data

Sharing

 

 

General contact details

Please use the following details if you would like to contact us by regular mail.

Voyado AB

Lumaparksvägen 9

120 31 Stockholm

Sweden

 

Changes to this website privacy notice

If we change how we handle your personal data or how we use cookies, we will promptly update this privacy policy and publish it on this website.

Last updated: 2020-02-21

Everything you need to create customer loyalty

It might be a lot to take in – one platform with the power of seven different ones? Yup, it’s true. But we’re not trying to brag here, we want you to see it for yourself!

Fill out the form on your right, and we’ll reach out and show you the platform and all its greatness.

Book a free demo